Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ark Health vs SynergenX Health

Ark Health
Graded #406

Lower grade

vs+1.6000000000000014
SynergenX Health
Graded #374

Higher grade

The verdict

SynergenX Health takes it — 58.4/100 to 56.8/100, but only just.

SynergenX Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. SynergenX Health is a multi-state hormone and weight-loss clinic chain with 64 locations across 10 states offering a telehealth GLP-1 program currently available to Texas patients. Ark Health is close behind and may still be the better fit — see the factor split below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSynergenX Health +12
34
46
Dose & formulationArk Health +36
88
52
Clinical oversightSynergenX Health +7
59
66
Labs & monitoringSynergenX Health +34
52
86
FulfillmentArk Health +1
56
55
Contract termsArk Health +8
55
47
Ark Health · left barSynergenX Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricArk HealthSynergenX Health
WeighScore56.8/10058.4/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#406#374
Semaglutide$1,399/mo (brand Ozempic)$150/mo (starting dose, plus a separate fee, compounded)
Tirzepatide$1,499/mo (brand Mounjaro)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published10 states
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Ark Health

Graded #406 · C

Strengths

  • Broadest menu in the directory — compounded sema/tirz injection, oral sema, brand Ozempic and Mounjaro, Sermorelin, MIC/B12
  • Consistent pricing at all dosages — flat rate, no escalation as you titrate up
  • Compounded oral semaglutide at $125/mo is competitive for a niche most providers don't offer
  • Free expedited shipping included
  • Phone support published (uncommon among DTC platforms)

Where it loses points

  • States served not listed — can't confirm coverage in your state without contacting support
  • LegitScript status not disclosed — no badge or verifiable ID
  • FDA compounded-medication disclaimer not displayed
  • Medical director / clinical lead not named — only generic 'certified healthcare providers'
  • Pharmacy partner not named; 503A vs 503B unspecified
SynergenX Health

Graded #374 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide from $150/mo including medication and refrigerated home shipping — no hidden fees stated on site
  • Backed by 64-clinic chain operating across 10 states with medical providers for in-person or telehealth care
  • Telehealth consultations from home; $100 initial visit, $40 follow-up every 1–3 months
  • Nutrition counseling and lifestyle planning included as part of personalized treatment program
  • Free weight-loss consultation option available before committing to paid evaluation

Where it loses points

  • Telehealth GLP-1 program currently Texas-only; rolling out more states but no timeline published
  • Tirzepatide not confirmed for online program; only compounded semaglutide explicitly listed
  • Labs not included or mentioned; no baseline bloodwork protocol disclosed on website
  • Dose-escalation pricing not published; $150/mo is entry dose only, higher doses may cost more
  • No LegitScript, named medical director, or publicly disclosed compounding pharmacy partner found

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard