Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Ark Health vs Spry

Ark Health
Graded #407

Level

vs
Spry
Graded #409

Level

The verdict

Too close to call — both grade 56.8/100 (C).

Ark Health and Spry land on the same WeighScore, so neither clears the other on our six graded dimensions. Ark Health sits one line higher on the board (#407 vs #409) on the underlying tiebreak, but it's a genuine coin-flip — pick on the factors and prices that matter most to you below.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueSpry +20
34
54
Dose & formulationArk Health +24
88
64
Clinical oversightArk Health +4
59
55
Labs & monitoringEven
52
52
FulfillmentSpry +5
56
61
Contract termsEven
55
55
Ark Health · left barSpry · right bar

The numbers

MetricArk HealthSpry
WeighScore56.8/10056.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#407#409
Semaglutide$1,399/mo (brand Ozempic)$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)
Tirzepatide$1,499/mo (brand Mounjaro)$299/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Ark Health

Graded #407 · C

Strengths

  • Broadest menu in the directory — compounded sema/tirz injection, oral sema, brand Ozempic and Mounjaro, Sermorelin, MIC/B12
  • Consistent pricing at all dosages — flat rate, no escalation as you titrate up
  • Compounded oral semaglutide at $125/mo is competitive for a niche most providers don't offer
  • Free expedited shipping included
  • Phone support published (uncommon among DTC platforms)

Where it loses points

  • States served not listed — can't confirm coverage in your state without contacting support
  • LegitScript status not disclosed — no badge or verifiable ID
  • FDA compounded-medication disclaimer not displayed
  • Medical director / clinical lead not named — only generic 'certified healthcare providers'
  • Pharmacy partner not named; 503A vs 503B unspecified
Spry

Graded #409 · C

Strengths

  • Three named co-founders disclosed (Gabriel Mullins, Sara Yoder, Tyler Bowman) — better-than-average transparency
  • Pricing shown on the homepage ($199 semaglutide / $299 tirzepatide / $249–$299 peptides) — no full sign-up wall
  • Broader range (2 GLP-1s plus 3 anti-aging peptides) appeals to longevity buyers
  • No contracts or commitment required
  • LegitScript Certified with a public verification link

Where it loses points

  • Displays an "FDA Approved" badge though compounded GLP-1s are not FDA-approved finished drugs — potentially misleading
  • Intake reviewed by a nurse practitioner, not an MD
  • States served not disclosed publicly
  • Pharmacy partner not named, and 503A vs 503B designation not specified
  • FDA has issued this company a warning letter; the letter is public in FDA's warning-letter database

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard