Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

AMP Health vs The Virtual NP

AMP Health
Graded #200

Higher grade

vs+5.299999999999997
The Virtual NP
Graded #314

Lower grade

The verdict

AMP Health takes it — 66.1/100 to 60.8/100.

AMP Health grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. AMP Health offers compounded semaglutide (injectable and oral) from $199/mo and tirzepatide from $309/mo, plus a $79/mo subscription fee.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAMP Health +15
60
45
Dose & formulationAMP Health +35
88
53
Clinical oversightThe Virtual NP +19
75
94
Labs & monitoringThe Virtual NP +2
52
54
FulfillmentThe Virtual NP +2
62
64
Contract termsThe Virtual NP +14
41
55
AMP Health · left barThe Virtual NP · right bar

The numbers

MetricAMP HealthThe Virtual NP
WeighScore66.1/10060.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#200#314
Semaglutide$199/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$309/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
CoverageCoverage not published7 states
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
AMP Health

Graded #200 · C

Strengths

  • Semaglutide in both injectable and oral formats
  • Tirzepatide available
  • 30-day satisfaction guarantee
  • Personal nutrition plan and health coaching included

Where it loses points

  • $79/mo subscription fee on top of medication ($278–$388/mo total)
  • No visible LegitScript or PCAB accreditation
  • No physical address disclosed
  • States served not disclosed
  • Brand Wegovy listed but out of stock
The Virtual NP

Graded #314 · C

Strengths

  • FDA-approved branded Zepbound and Wegovy only, no compounded
  • Transparent fees: 99 visit or 75 per month membership
  • HSA/FSA accepted and prior authorization assistance offered
  • NP-led with same or next-day booking and home shipping

Where it loses points

  • Branded only, so medication cost is high and billed separately
  • Limited to seven states
  • No compounded lower-cost GLP-1 alternative
  • Single-provider practice may limit scale and hours

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard