Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Amazon One Medical vs Teladoc Health

Amazon One Medical
Graded #45

Higher grade

vs+21.6
Teladoc Health
Graded #428

Lower grade

The verdict

Amazon One Medical takes it — 77.5/100 to 55.9/100.

Amazon One Medical grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Amazon One Medical is the unified Amazon GLP-1 channel — One Medical clinicians prescribe FDA-approved Wegovy, Zepbound, and Foundayo (no compounded products), and Amazon Pharmacy fulfills with same-day…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAmazon One Medical +35
80
45
Dose & formulationAmazon One Medical +18
58
40
Clinical oversightAmazon One Medical +15
92
77
Labs & monitoringAmazon One Medical +17
78
61
FulfillmentAmazon One Medical +31
95
64
Contract termsEven
55
55
Amazon One Medical · left barTeladoc Health · right bar

The numbers

MetricAmazon One MedicalTeladoc Health
WeighScore77.5/10055.9/100
GradeC+C
Scorecard rank#45#428
SemaglutideNot disclosedNot disclosed
TirzepatideNot disclosedNot disclosed
CoverageAll 50 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessYesCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyInjection only
Amazon One Medical

Graded #45 · C+

Strengths

  • As low as $1/day ($25/month) for brand-name Foundayo with insurance and the auto-applied Lilly coupon
  • Same-day delivery in nearly 3,000 US cities at launch, expanding to 4,500 by end of 2026
  • In-office pharmacist kiosks at select One Medical clinics let you walk out with Foundayo in hand
  • Cash-pay $5/day ($149/month) is competitive for the same FDA-approved brand-name product
  • Real-time availability, transparent pricing, and automatic manufacturer coupon at checkout

Where it loses points

  • Headline $25/month needs both insurance and the Lilly Savings Card — uninsured pay $149/month
  • Same-day delivery is geographically gated; outside major cities it drops to next-day or slower
  • Pricing is set by manufacturer savings programs and can change at any time
  • No compounded options — brand-name only (Foundayo, Wegovy, Zepbound)
  • Wegovy/Zepbound pricing isn't shown upfront — depends on insurance at the prescribing visit
Teladoc Health

Graded #428 · C

Strengths

  • Dedicated GLP-1 Prescription and Support program for weight management
  • Backed by one of the largest virtual care companies in the US
  • Partners with 50%-plus of Fortune 500 and 100-plus health plans
  • Adds nutrition, coaching and connected device tracking
  • Strong clinical credibility and brand trust

Where it loses points

  • Distributed mainly via employers and health plans, limited direct cash-pay
  • No transparent published monthly price for GLP-1 care
  • Specific medications and eligibility vary by plan coverage
  • Member experience can depend on the employer's chosen configuration

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard