Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Amazon One Medical vs MedLeanRx

Amazon One Medical
Graded #45

Higher grade

vs+3.5999999999999943
MedLeanRx
Graded #69

Lower grade

The verdict

Amazon One Medical takes it — 77.5/100 to 73.9/100.

Amazon One Medical grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Amazon One Medical is the unified Amazon GLP-1 channel — One Medical clinicians prescribe FDA-approved Wegovy, Zepbound, and Foundayo (no compounded products), and Amazon Pharmacy fulfills with same-day…

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAmazon One Medical +6
80
74
Dose & formulationMedLeanRx +35
58
93
Clinical oversightAmazon One Medical +15
92
77
Labs & monitoringAmazon One Medical +26
78
52
FulfillmentAmazon One Medical +18
95
77
Contract termsEven
55
55
Amazon One Medical · left barMedLeanRx · right bar

The numbers

MetricAmazon One MedicalMedLeanRx
WeighScore77.5/10073.9/100
GradeC+C
Scorecard rank#45#69
SemaglutideNot disclosed$149/mo (starting dose, promotional rate, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$269/mo (starting dose, compounded)
CoverageAll 50 states1 states
Brand-name accessYesYes
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Amazon One Medical

Graded #45 · C+

Strengths

  • As low as $1/day ($25/month) for brand-name Foundayo with insurance and the auto-applied Lilly coupon
  • Same-day delivery in nearly 3,000 US cities at launch, expanding to 4,500 by end of 2026
  • In-office pharmacist kiosks at select One Medical clinics let you walk out with Foundayo in hand
  • Cash-pay $5/day ($149/month) is competitive for the same FDA-approved brand-name product
  • Real-time availability, transparent pricing, and automatic manufacturer coupon at checkout

Where it loses points

  • Headline $25/month needs both insurance and the Lilly Savings Card — uninsured pay $149/month
  • Same-day delivery is geographically gated; outside major cities it drops to next-day or slower
  • Pricing is set by manufacturer savings programs and can change at any time
  • No compounded options — brand-name only (Foundayo, Wegovy, Zepbound)
  • Wegovy/Zepbound pricing isn't shown upfront — depends on insurance at the prescribing visit
MedLeanRx

Graded #69 · C

Strengths

  • Compounded semaglutide $149/mo in both weekly injection and daily oral tablet form
  • Brand pathway for Wegovy, Zepbound, and Foundayo (orforglipron) at a $99/mo fee plus medication cost
  • Intro bundle: 2 months of compounded tirzepatide (2 mg weekly) for $325 — about $163/mo
  • LegitScript seal displayed; named supervising physician (Dr. Johnson Uzor, MD)
  • Free shipping, no hidden fees, and cancel-anytime plans per homepage trust chips

Where it loses points

  • Texas only — not available in the other 49 states
  • Compounded tirzepatide is $269/mo at standard pricing, above the ~$249 market median
  • Strict no-refund policy: 'All sales are final' per Terms & Conditions
  • Pharmacy partner not publicly named — a transparency gap for a compounding service
  • Legal entity name and founding details not published on the site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard