Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Alegro Health vs BetterMe Rx

Alegro Health
Graded #352

Lower grade

vs+6.000000000000007
BetterMe Rx
Graded #230

Higher grade

The verdict

BetterMe Rx takes it — 64.9/100 to 58.9/100.

BetterMe Rx grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. BetterMe Rx offers compounded semaglutide ($199/mo) and tirzepatide ($299/mo) in both injectable and oral daily tablet formats.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAlegro Health +10
54
44
Dose & formulationBetterMe Rx +23
52
75
Clinical oversightBetterMe Rx +14
70
84
Labs & monitoringAlegro Health +10
62
52
FulfillmentBetterMe Rx +31
57
88
Contract termsAlegro Health +14
61
47
Alegro Health · left barBetterMe Rx · right bar

The numbers

MetricAlegro HealthBetterMe Rx
WeighScore58.9/10064.9/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#352#230
Semaglutide$199/mo (starting dose, compounded)$199/mo (promotional rate, compounded)
TirzepatideNot disclosed$299/mo (promotional rate, compounded)
CoverageCoverage not publishedAll 50 states
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyCompounded only
Oral / sublingualInjection onlyYes
Alegro Health

Graded #352 · C

Strengths

  • Low-cost entry point: 199 dollars for a full 8-week semaglutide starter with B12
  • Direct shipping with no recurring monthly fees
  • Operates from a physical Texas medical practice with a published phone number

Where it loses points

  • Semaglutide only; no tirzepatide offered
  • Available in select states only, which are not enumerated
  • Thin public information and compounding pharmacy not named on the site
BetterMe Rx

Graded #230 · C

Strengths

  • LegitScript verified
  • All 50 states coverage
  • Six named pharmacy partners with phone numbers — exceptional transparency
  • Both injectable and oral daily tablet formats for sema and tirz
  • Multi-month discounts (3-month and 6-month plans)

Where it loses points

  • No formal corporate entity name or address disclosed
  • Compounded only — no brand-name options
  • Broader platform (HRT, ED, NAD+, Sermorelin, skincare)
  • Headline $199/$299 are limited-time SALE prices; regular prices are $249/$349 per month

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard