Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Alan Meds vs Evernow

Alan Meds
Graded #99

Higher grade

vs+12.299999999999997
Evernow
Graded #356

Lower grade

The verdict

Alan Meds takes it — 71.1/100 to 58.8/100.

Alan Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide with multiple administration formats including microdosing and oral options.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAlan Meds +27
72
45
Dose & formulationAlan Meds +22
75
53
Clinical oversightEvernow +1
82
83
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentAlan Meds +11
78
67
Contract termsEven
55
55
Alan Meds · left barEvernow · right bar

The numbers

MetricAlan MedsEvernow
WeighScore71.1/10058.8/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#99#356
Semaglutide$158/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$295/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage46 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualYesInjection only
Alan Meds

Graded #99 · C

Strengths

  • Aggressively low monthly pricing
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access
  • Multiple administration formats

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
Evernow

Graded #356 · C

Strengths

  • Prescribes FDA-approved branded GLP-1s, not compounded
  • Accepts insurance for video visits (BCBS, Anthem, UnitedHealthcare, Aetna)
  • Integrates GLP-1 weight loss with menopause and HRT care
  • Flexible one-time visit or low-cost membership models

Where it loses points

  • Weight loss is one vertical alongside menopause and HRT care
  • GLP-1 medication cost depends on insurance and is not posted
  • State availability not specified on the site

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard