Skip to content
GLP-1 Scorecard
Menu

Head-to-head · WeighScore

Alan Meds vs CVS MinuteClinic

Alan Meds
Graded #98

Higher grade

vs+9.399999999999991
CVS MinuteClinic
Graded #287

Lower grade

The verdict

Alan Meds takes it — 71.1/100 to 61.7/100.

Alan Meds grades higher on WeighScore, our editorial score across cost value, dose & formulation, clinical oversight, labs & monitoring, fulfillment and contract terms. Telehealth platform offering compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide with multiple administration formats including microdosing and oral options.

We may earn a commission if you start care through some of these links, at no extra cost to you. It never moves the WeighScore, which is the weighted average of the six factors shown for every provider, and what we write about a provider is the same either way. See our disclosure.

Factor by factor

The same six graded dimensions, side by side. See the methodology.

Cost valueAlan Meds +27
72
45
Dose & formulationAlan Meds +6
75
69
Clinical oversightAlan Meds +5
82
77
Labs & monitoringEven
53
53
FulfillmentAlan Meds +8
78
70
Contract termsCVS MinuteClinic +6
55
61
Alan Meds · left barCVS MinuteClinic · right bar

The numbers

MetricAlan MedsCVS MinuteClinic
WeighScore71.1/10061.7/100
GradeCC
Scorecard rank#98#287
Semaglutide$158/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Tirzepatide$295/mo (compounded)Not disclosed
Coverage46 statesCoverage not published
Brand-name accessCompounded onlyYes
Oral / sublingualYesYes
Alan Meds

Graded #98 · C

Strengths

  • Aggressively low monthly pricing
  • Both semaglutide and tirzepatide available
  • Compounded GLP-1 access
  • Multiple administration formats

Where it loses points

  • Limited public information on program details
CVS MinuteClinic

Graded #287 · C

Strengths

  • Brand-name GLP-1s (Wegovy, Zepbound, Saxenda) — no compounded products prescribed
  • Walk-in clinic visits; no appointment necessary at MinuteClinic locations
  • Insurance accepted; GLP-1 copay as low as $25 with coverage
  • $49 virtual visit to start — no subscription or monthly fee
  • Board-certified providers with follow-up care, nutritional counseling, injection training

Where it loses points

  • Brand-name only — compounded GLP-1 not available at MinuteClinic
  • GLP-1 prescribing not available in all states
  • Medication cost billed separately at pharmacy; cash-pay GLP-1 from $149/month with coupon
  • Requires in-person clinic visit or virtual consult — not home-delivery telehealth

Also worth a look

Neither is our top-graded pick — CoreAge Rx leads the scorecard

Across all 499 providers, CoreAge Rx grades highest at 91.8/100 (A−). Top of the scorecard: flat transparent pricing, both molecules, nationwide — no teaser-rate games.

Pricing/verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last grading; the WeighScore is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.

← Back to the scorecard